No. 7610SC44
[…] Plaintiff sought a partial refund on the basis that the amount of deferred sales included in surplus by defendant should have been reduced by $72,923.12, the amount of federal and state income taxes which plaintiff would be required to pay as payments were received on the deferred sales contracts. The claim for refund was denied and plaintiff brought this action to recover the tax it alleges was erroneously assessed.
The matter was heard by the court without a jury and judgment was entered for plaintiff. Defendant appealed.
G.S. 105-122(b) provides that "[e]very such corporation taxed under this section shall determine the total amount of its issued and outstanding capital stock, surplus and undivided profits; no reservation or allocation from surplus or undivided profits shall be allowed other than for definite and accrued legal liabilities, except as herein provided; taxes accrued, dividends declared and reserves for depreciation of tangible assets as permitted for income tax purposes shall be treated as deductible liabilities." (Emphasis supplied.)
Defendant contends that since the income tax liability on the deferred sales is not a "definite and accrued legal liability," it can only be deducted if it comes within the exceptions noted and that it cannot qualify as "taxes accrued." We agree that the item is not technically "taxes accrued" as the term is generally understood. However, we do not think that is decisive of this case.
Under G.S. 105-122, the franchise tax return shall be based on facts and information ". . . as shown by the books and records of the corporation at the close of such income year."
G.S. 55-49 defines in section (a) thereof, surplus as ". . . the excess of a corporation's net assets, as defined in this Chapter, over its stated capital. Such surplus consists of earned surplus or capital surplus or both, and shall be so classified on the books."