Realshare Int'l, Inc. v. Coldwell Banker Real Estate Corp.
[…] The AAA appointed an arbitrator and no challenge was made to the identity of the selected arbitrator, an experienced commercial litigator. Prior to the hearing, the arbitrator with the consent of the parties bifurcated the issue of liability and damages. The parties conducted depositions in advance of the hearing. The liability hearing lasted four days and ten witnesses testified. On June 29, 2005, the arbitrator issued a four-page Interim Award concluding that CBRE had breached the Franchise Agreement.

Under 9 U.S.C. § 9, "any party to the arbitration may apply to the court so specified for an order confirming the award, and thereupon the court must grant such an order unless the award is vacated, modified, or corrected as prescribed in sections 10 and 11 of this title." "Arbitration awards are subject to very limited review in order to avoid undermining the twin goals or arbitration, namely, settling disputes efficiently and avoiding long and expensive litigation." Folkways Music Publishers, Inc. v. Weiss, 989 F.2d 108, 111 (2d Cir. 1993).