CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:19-CV-1350-B
[…] Id. §§ 542.056, 542.058(a). Though the PPCA applies broadly to "any insurer," id. § 542.052, the PPCA does not apply to "fidelity, surety, or guaranty bonds[.]" Id. § 542.053. The PPCA does not, however, define the term "fidelity bond." See id. § 542.051.
Specifically, the insurer must pay within the period provided "by other applicable statutes or, if other statutes do not specify a period," within sixty days. Id. § 542.058(a).
Accordingly, the Court must construe the term in accordance with its "common usage" or, if applicable, its technical meaning. See TEX. GOV'T CODE § 311.011; id. § 311.002 (applying Chapter 311 of the Texas Government Code to "each code enacted by the 60th or a subsequent legislature," as well as to "each amendment . . . of a code or code provision by the 60th or a subsequent legislature").
National Union contends that fidelity bonds are synonymous with commercial crime policies and thus "are not limited to losses caused by employee theft . . . ." Doc. 14-1, Def.'s Mem. in Supp. of Mot., 11 (citing Cooper Indus., Ltd., v. Nat'l Union Fire Ins.