Reale v. Providence & Worcester R.R. Co.
[…] Providence & Worcester R.R. Co.

United States District Court, D. Connecticut
Aug 2, 2023
3:23-cv-990 (JAM) (D. Conn. Aug. 2, 2023)

Opinion

3:23-cv-990 (JAM)

08-02-2023

DANIEL REALE, Plaintiff, v. PROVIDENCE AND WORCESTER RAILROAD COMPANY, Defendant.


CERTIFICATION TO STATE ATTORNEY GENERAL OF CONSTITUTIONAL CHALLENGE TO STATE LAW

Jeffrey Alker Meyer United States District Judge

This action involves a claim by a private party against a railroad for violation of Connecticut law governing the operation of railroads. The plaintiff claims that the defendant has violated Conn. Gen. Stat. § 13b-338, which provides as follows:

No railroad corporation or receiver or assignee thereof, or its or his servant or agent, shall wilfully or negligently obstruct or unnecessarily and unreasonably use or occupy any highway or street, or shall in any case obstruct, use or occupy a highway or street with cars or engines for more than five minutes at one time. Any railroad corporation, or receiver or assignee thereof, violating any provision of this section shall be fined not more than one hundred dollars.
The plaintiff seeks relief pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 13b-339, which provides as follows: