Reale v. Providence & Worcester R.R. Co.
[…] Gen. Stat. § 13b-338, which provides as follows:

No railroad corporation or receiver or assignee thereof, or its or his servant or agent, shall wilfully or negligently obstruct or unnecessarily and unreasonably use or occupy any highway or street, or shall in any case obstruct, use or occupy a highway or street with cars or engines for more than five minutes at one time. Any railroad corporation, or receiver or assignee thereof, violating any provision of this section shall be fined not more than one hundred dollars.
The plaintiff seeks relief pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 13b-339, which provides as follows:
Any person traveling upon any public highway, which is crossed by the tracks of any railroad company, who is obstructed or prevented from crossing such tracks for a longer time than five minutes, by reason of any train, car or locomotive using or occupying such highway, or by any gate, may recover twenty-five dollars and costs from the corporation or person owning or operating such railroad, provided suit shall be brought within thirty days from the date of such obstruction. The person first filing notice with the Commissioner of Transportation of intention to bring suit under the provisions of this section shall be entitled to the only recovery for any such obstruction.
The defendant has filed a motion to dismiss, principally contending that these two statutes are preempted by the Interstate Commerce Commission Termination Act, 49 U.S.C. § 10501(b).

See Docs. #11, #12.