Real Carriage Door Co. v. Rees
[…] B. MINORITY SHAREHOLDER OPPRESSION CLAIM

¶ 21 The appellants argue that Rees engaged in minority shareholder oppression by paying RCDC's profits to himself as a salary rather than making regular dividend distributions that would benefit all the shareholders. We agree. 1. Legal Principles

a. Duty to Minority Shareholders

¶ 22 It is a recognized principle that majority shareholders "must, at all times, exercise good faith toward the minority stockholders." Hay v. Big Bend Land Co. , 32 Wash.2d 887, 897, 204 P.2d 488 (1949).

¶ 23 The foundation of a minority shareholder oppression claim is RCW 23B.14.300(2)(b). See Scott v. Trans-System, Inc. , 148 Wash.2d 701, 708-09, 64 P.3d 1 (2003). Under that statute, trial courts have discretion to dissolve a corporation in a proceeding by a shareholder if there is proof that "[t]he directors or those in control of the corporation have acted ... in a manner that is illegal, oppressive, or fraudulent." RCW 23B.14.300(2)(b). Judicial dissolution is such an extreme remedy that it should be applied with caution. Scott , 148 Wash.2d at 708-09, 64 P.3d 1. But courts also may consider alternative remedies that are less severe than dissolution, including an award of damages to minority shareholders.