Reagan v. City of Knoxville
[…] See id. § 29-20-102(3). Accordingly, the City of Knoxville's immunity does not automatically dictate that the individual defendants are likewise immune. In support of her argument that she is immune, defendant Hatfield argues that "`[n]o claim may be brought against an employee or judgment entered against an employee for damages (or injury)' unless there is a claim for medical malpractice or willful or malicious acts." [Doc. 21 at 7 (quoting Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-310(b)]. Her reliance on section 29-20-310(b) and (c), however, is wholly misplaced. Section 29-310(b) only pertains to suits for which the immunity of the governmental entity is removed, i.e., negligent acts in general. Id. § 29-310(b) ("No claim may be brought against an employee or judgment entered against an employee for damages for which the immunity of the governmental entity is removed by this chapter. . . ."). As the court discussed, however, the relevant governmental entity, the City of Knoxville, remains immune for all three intentional torts alleged by the plaintiff. Furthermore, section 29-20-310(c) does not grant, as Hatfield argues, complete immunity to employees for intentional acts.