Civ. A. No. 80-2265.
[…] Id. Opinion and Recommended Decision at 12. (May 16, 1980).
Decision of the Board of Governors Re Recommended Decision of the Postal Rate Commission on Red-Tag Mail (August 15, 1980); Board of Governors Resolution 80-6 (August 15, 1980).
Intervenors have petitioned for review of the new rates contending that the differential is unwarranted. In its appeal plaintiff claims it is too small.
The Court's first concern must be its jurisdiction to grant the relief plaintiff has requested. Jurisdiction over rate matters generally is covered by 39 U.S.C. § 3628. That section provides:
A decision of the Governors to approve, allow under protest, or modify the recommended decision of the Postal Rate Commission may be appealed to any court of appeals of the United States, within 15 days after its publication by the Public Printer, by an aggrieved party who appeared in the proceedings under section 3624(a) of this title. The court shall review the decision, in accordance with section 706 of title 5, and chapter 158 and section 2112 of title 28, except as otherwise provided in this section, on the basis of the record before the Commission and the Governors.