Reade v. Lexington
[…] Since the leases were executed on or about July 6, 1998, the jury waiver provision is "null and void" with regard to claims for property damage, which have been held to include lost profits and damage to business (81 Franklin Co v Ginaccini, 149 Misc2d 124, 126 [Civ Ct. New York County 19901).

Plaintiff further asserts that CPLR § 4102(c), upon which defendants rely, permits trial by jury of issues that arise out of a separate transaction. CPLR § 4102(c) states, in relevant part: "A party shall not be deemed to have waived the right to trial by jury of the issues of fact arising upon a claim, by joining it with another claim with respect to which there is no right to trial by jury and which is based upon a separate transaction."

The issue, therefore, is whether the claims arise from the same transaction. Defendants argue that the claims all arise from the relationships established under the 666 Third Avenue lease, under which Tishman and Turner are 405 Lexington's agents and plaintiff is a tenant.