Read v. Thompson
[…] (See Pet. 38; id. at Ex. 1.) According to Petitioner, "[o]nce a defendant is [acquitted] or sent[e]nced, and [the] criminal action is no longer pending, any order of protection issued by [the] court . . . b[e]comes a mere [n]ullity." (Pet. 35; see also Pet'r's Obj's III at 9.) Petitioner cites to New York case law to support his argument. (See, e.g., Pet. 48-52; Pet'r's Obj's III at 8-9.) But these cases, and Petitioner's argument, rely on N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law §530.13(1), which allows for the issuance of a temporary order of protection "as a condition of a pre-trial release, or as a condition of release on bail or an adjournment in contemplation of dismissal." For example, in People v. Bleau, 718 N.Y.S.2d 453 (App.