Re v. Shpirt
[…] Appellant argues that the contract between the parties violates section 6147 in that it does not set out how disbursements incurred in connection with the claim are to be made, and it does not state that the fee is negotiable. (§ 6147, subds. (a)(2) & (a)(4).)

The requirements of section 6147 also apply to hybrid agreements such as the one between the parties. (Arnall v. Superior Court (2010) 190 Cal.App.4th 360, 371 (Arnall).)
--------

Section 6147, subdivision (b) provides that "[f]ailure to comply with any provision of this section renders the agreement voidable at the option of the plaintiff, and the attorney shall thereupon be entitled to collect a reasonable fee." Appellant argues that the fee agreement was voidable under section 6147, and therefore summary adjudication should not have been granted.

With this argument, appellant challenges the first element of respondent's cause of action for breach of contract: the existence of an enforceable contract.