Re v. Columbus Mckinnon Chain Corp.
[…] Moreover, although plaintiffs had separate periods of employment in 1980s and 2000s, they had an overlap of employment in 1990s. Plaintiffs maintain that defendants' argument concerning federal law is misplaced because no plaintiff in Group 6 is making a claim involving the Navy or has collected from bankrupt entities related to Navy service.

Discussion

One flaw in defendants' argument is their position that consolidation is only meant for litigants "in nearly identical matters." Pursuant to CPLR section 602 (a), "[w]hen actions involving a common question of law or fact are pending before a court, the court, upon motion, may order a joint trial of any or all the matters in issue, may order the actions consolidated, and may make such other orders concerning proceedings therein as may tend to avoid unnecessary costs or delay." Trial courts have the authority to consolidate asbestos cases pursuant to CPLR 602 (a) where they involve common questions of law and fact (Matter of New York City Asbestos Litig. (Dummitt) 121 AD3d 230 [1st Dept 2014]).