Re Trader v. Wilson
[…] Based on the foregoing factual findings, the Court of Common Pleas concluded that Mrs. Trader did not assume the debts of her husband. Because the sum of money otherwise due on the Notes was liquidated and not subject to dispute, the Court of Common Pleas awarded Mrs. Trader the balance due on the Notes.

ISSUES PRESENTED

The Wilsons set forth the following arguments on appeal:

1. The Wilsons were discharged of their obligation to pay the Notes by virtue of Accord and Satisfaction by Use of an Instrument pursuant to 6 Del. C. § 3-311(d);

This text of this statute reads:

A claim is discharged if the person against whom the claim is asserted proves that within a reasonable time before collection of the instrument was initiated, the claimant, or an agent of the claimant having direct responsibility with respect to the disputed obligation, knew that the instrument was tendered in full satisfaction of the claim.
6 Del. C. § 3-311(d).

2. The Wilsons were discharged of their obligation to pay the Notes by virtue of Accord and Satisfaction pursuant to 6 Del. C. § 311(a) and 311(b);

These subsections follow:

(a) If a person against whom a claim is asserted proves that (i) that person in good faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the claim, (ii) the amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute, and (iii) the claimant obtained payment of the instrument, the following subsections apply. (b) Unless subsection (c) applies, the claim is discharged if the person against whom the claim is asserted proves that the instrument or an accompanying written communication contained a conspicuous statement to the effect that the instrument was tendered as full satisfaction of the claim.
6 Del. C. § 3-311 (a), (b). Note that the requirements outlined in subsection (a) apply to subsection (d), supra n. 3, as well.

3. The Wilsons were discharged under the common law doctrine of accord and satisfaction by instrument;