Re-Source, Inc. v. Carlin
[…] In other words, a transfer of a patent from one entity to another entity will be valid without a recording in the USPTO if executed by a written instrument, until an assignment occurs to a subsequent purchaser, at which point the assignment is void unless it is recorded in the USPTO within three months of the date of the transfer. See id.; see also 37 C.F.R. § 3.1 (2014) ("Assignment means a transfer by a party of all or part of its right, title and interest in a patent, patent application, registered mark or a mark for which an application to register has been filed." (emphasis in original)). Here, the transfer of the patent from Re-Source to Carlin is not void because of any absence of an application with the USPTO. However, it is unclear whether a written instrument was executed for a valid assignment of the patent to Domaine.