Re-Source, Inc. v. Carlin
[…] Wachtenheim testified that the patent was "transferred" to Re-Source; however, he did not recall whether any transfer applications were filed with the USPTO or exactly what steps were taken to effect a transfer. See Wachtenheim Dep. 52:19-53:2. Furthermore, he testified that he was not very involved in the process and it was mostly the responsibility of Lori Plante to transfer the Battery Rack patent from Re-Source to Domaine. See id. at 53:5-18. According to 35 U.S.C. § 261:

"Applications for patent, patents, or any interest therein, shall be assignable in law by an instrument in writing. The applicant, patentee, or his assigns or legal representatives may in like manner grant and convey an exclusive right under his application for patent, or patents, to the whole or any specified part of the United States.
". . .