Re-Source, Inc. v. Carlin
[…] (Mem. in Supp. of Obj. 7). If Carlin ultimately successfully proves he is a creditor of Re-Source through the litigation before this Court, Carlin will recognize no financial gain. In Carlin's supporting memorandum to his Motion for Partial Summary Judgment, there is no discussion as to the amount of damages which he is now seeking, but Carlin does request an evidentiary hearing on the matter of damages against the nonmovants in joint and several liability.

In terms of remedies, § 6-16-7 of the RIUFTA states:
"(a) In an action for relief against a transfer or obligation under this chapter, a creditor, subject to the limitations in § 6-16-8, may obtain:
"(1) Avoidance of the transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim;
"(2) An attachment or other provisional remedy against the asset transferred or other property of the transferee in accordance with the procedure prescribed by applicable statutes and rules of procedure;
"(3) Subject to applicable principles of equity and in accordance with applicable