Re Sentinel Trust Co., M2006-01002-COA-R3-CV
[…] WRH Enters., LLC, 93 S.W.3d 861, 867 (Tenn.Ct.App. 2002).

the commissioner shall be vested with the full and exclusive power of management and control, including the power to continue or to discontinue the business, . . . to terminate the commissioner's possession by restoring the bank to its board of directors, to appoint a receiver to have all of the rights, powers, duties and obligations granted to the commissioner in possession for the purpose of liquidation . . ., and to . . . liquidate the bank in accordance with §§ 45-2-1503 and 45-2-1504.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 45-2-1502(b)(2) (emphasis added). The last part of this section compels us to look at Tenn. Code Ann. § 45-2-1504, which reads:

(a) In liquidating a state bank, the commissioner may exercise any power of the office of commissioner, but shall not, without the approval of the court in which notice of possession has been filed: (1) Sell any asset of the organization having a value in excess of five hundred dollars ($500); . . .

Tenn. Code Ann. § 45-2-1504(a)(1).