Re Sentinel Trust Co., M2006-01002-COA-R3-CV
[…] FRAN K G. CLEMENT, JR., J., delivered the opinion of the court, in which WILLIAM C. KOCH, JR., P.J., M.S., and WILLIAM B. CAIN, J., joined.


OPINION


Former officers and directors of Sentinel Trust Company, the assets of which were seized in liquidation proceedings pursuant to Chapters 1 and 2 of Title 45 of the Tennessee Code, present this appeal to challenge the sale by the Commissioner of Financial Institutions of Sentinel's corporate headquarters in Hohenwald, Tennessee. The appellants contend the Commissioner was constrained by Tenn. Code Ann. § 45-2-1502(c)(2) to sell Sentinel's assets to "another state or national bank or to the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation." We have determined the appellants' reliance on the above statute is misplaced because another section, Tenn. Code Ann. § 45-2-1504, empowers the Commissioner to sell assets of a trust company in liquidation "with the approval of the court."