Re Sentinel Trust Co., M2006-01002-COA-R3-CV
[…] The Act authorizes the Commissioner to seize the property of a trust company and appoint a receiver to oversee a reorganization of the institution, with the Commissioner "in possession," or the Commissioner may liquidate an insolvent trust company. As it clearly states,

Pursuant to the Act, the Commissioner had authority to seize Sentinel's assets without affording Sentinel a hearing because "[t]he Commissioner may take emergency possession of a state bank or trust company, without a preliminary hearing, if the additional criterion stated in T.C.A. § 45-2-1502(c)(1) exists." Id. at 523. As the Act provides, "If, in the opinion of the commissioner, an emergency exists which will result in serious losses to the depositors, the commissioner may take possession of a state bank without a prior hearing. Tenn. Code Ann. § 45-2-1502(c)(1) (emphasis added). The Act also affords any person aggrieved and directly affected by this action a remedy, that being a review by certiorari as provided in title 27, chapter 9. Tenn. Code Ann. § 45-2-1502(c)(1).

[t]he commissioner shall be vested with the full and exclusive power of management and control, including the power to continue or to discontinue the business, to stop or to limit the payment of its obligations, to employ any necessary assistants, to execute any instrument in the name of the bank, to commence, defend and conduct in its name any action or proceeding in which it may be a party, to terminate the commissioner's possession by restoring the bank to its board of directors, to appoint a receiver to have all of the rights, powers, duties and obligations granted to the commissioner in possession for the purpose of liquidation or reorganization, and to reorganize or liquidate the bank in accordance with §§ 45-2-1503 and 45-2-1504.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 45-2-1502(b)(2) (emphasis added).

The Commissioner made the determination in May of 2004 that Sentinel was insolvent after the findings of the investigation revealed Sentinel's unreconciled accounts, the commingling of Sentinel's Trust Department and company's cash in the same bank account, the payment of company expenses from the Trust Department Account, and the admission from Mr. Bates, Sentinel's President, in April 2004 that Sentinel had a deficit fiduciary cash position of approximately $7.25 million.

If the commissioner determines to liquidate the state bank, the commissioner shall give such notice of such determination to the directors, stockholders, depositors and known creditors.