Re: Izquierdo v. Sills
[…] Although this directive applies as a matter of contract, two other factors should at least be considered. First, the operative language of the Directive tracks the language of LEOBOR which sets a schedule for a police officer's disciplinary hearing. Presumably, the Directive was drafted to incorporate the statutory standard. Unfortunately, nothing in LEOBOR's history has been cited for insight into the meaning of "conclusion of the investigation." One subsection of LEOBOR offers some limited guidance. By 11 Del.C. § 9200(c)(11), "[a]t the conclusion of the administrative investigation, the investigator shall inform in writing the officer of the investigative findings and any recommendation for further action." Presumably, the administrative investigation of § 9200(c)(11) is the same process as the internal investigation of § 9204. The requirement of § 9200(c)(11) that, at the conclusion of the investigation, the investigator notify the officer of his findings and "any recommendation for further