Civil Action 1:23-CV-00327
[…] Id. at 3.
Federated Service states that RDK's motion was filed on November 6, 2023, for the alleged damages sustained on February 11 or 17, 2021, more than two years later. Id. Federated Mutual's policy contains a “Legal Action Against Us Clause,” which requires full compliance with all the terms of the policy and for claims to be brought within two years after the date on which physical damage occurred. Id.; see also ECF No. 16-4. Moreover, it is undisputed that this contractual limitation period fully comports with La. R.S. 22:868(B). ECF No. 16 at 4.
The statute on limiting actions provides, in pertinent part:
B. No insurance contract delivered or issued for delivery in this state and covering subjects located, resident, or to be performed in this state, or any health and accident policy insuring a resident of this state regardless of where made or delivered, shall contain any condition, stipulation, or agreement limiting right of action against the insurer to a period of less than twenty-four months next after the inception of the loss when the claim is a first-party claim, as defined in R.S. 22:1692, and arises under any insurance classified and defined in R.S. 22:47(6), (10), (11), (12), (13), (15), and