RDC Funding Corp. v. Wachovia Bank
[…] On or about September 28, 2000, First Union National Bank ("First Union") replaced Wells Fargo as trustee. Thereafter, First Union was acquired by Wachovia Bank, N.A., a national banking association with a principal place of business in North Carolina and branch offices nationwide. RDC's complaint alleges that First Union misappropriated RDC's investment proceeds by improperly allocating money that belonged to RDC for First Union's own benefit.

RDC's Motion to Remand asserts that, under 28 U.S.C. § 1348, Wachovia is considered a citizen of Connecticut because it maintains bank branches within the state. 28 U.S.C. § 1348 states, in pertinent part, that:

All national banking associations shall, for the purposes of all other actions by or against them, be deemed citizen of the States in which they are respectively located. Id. (emphasis added)