R.D. v. Ind. Dep't of Child Servs.
[…] From this, it is only logical to conclude that Mother did not know where Child was either. The trial court's finding is therefore not clearly erroneous.

B. Challenged Conclusion

[¶22] Setting aside the erroneous finding, we turn to the trial court's general judgment. In a CHINS proceeding, "the State must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that a child is a CHINS as defined by the juvenile code." In re K.D., 962 N.E.2d 1249, 1253 (Ind. 2012). DCS alleged Child was a CHINS under Indiana Code § 31-34-1-1, which provides:

A child is a child in need of services if before the child becomes eighteen (18) years of age:
(1) the child's physical or mental condition is seriously impaired or seriously endangered as a result of the inability, refusal, or neglect of the child's parent, guardian, or custodian to supply the child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical care, education, or supervision:
(A) when the parent, guardian, or custodian is financially able to do so; or
(B) due to the failure, refusal, or inability of the parent, guardian, or custodian to seek financial or other reasonable means to do so; and
(2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that:
(A) the child is not receiving; and
(B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive intervention of the court.
Ind. Code § 31-34-1-1.