RD Rice Constr., Inc. v. RLI Ins. Co.
[…] As in Fuller, the Court in National Union expressed concern with transforming the CGL policy into a performance or surety bond, stating that this was not the nature of the coverage that the owner obtained and declined the insured's suggestion to apply "the reasoning adopted in other jurisdictions under which faulty work may be treated as an 'occurrence'" (id. at 109). RLI relies on these New York cases.

Insurance Law § 1101 provides that:

"(a) In this article: (1) 'Insurance contract' means any agreement or other transaction whereby one party, the 'insurer', is obligated to confer benefit of pecuniary value upon another party, the 'insured' or 'beneficiary', dependent upon the happening of a fortuitous event in which the insured or beneficiary has, or is expected to have at the time of such happening, a material interest which will be adversely affected by the happening of such event.

(2) 'Fortuitous event' means any occurrence or failure to occur which is, or is assumed by the parties to be, to a substantial extent beyond the control of either party."