R&D Master Enters. v. The Fin. Oversight & Mgmt. Bd. For P.R.
[…] What then? For a few reasons, we can't say. First, Appellants have not alleged facts to suggest that an initial rejection is likely. See Lujan, 504 U.S. at 561, 570-71, 112 S.Ct. 2130; Dantzler, Inc., 958 F.3d at 49. The FOMB's scope of review, per the Policy, is compliance with the fiscal plan, but Appellants allege nothing to that effect, rather only malfeasance with the underlying transaction between the BDE and PR Recovery. Second, even if the FOMB rejects a contract, PROMESA grants it full discretion to take any action it decides to. See 48 U.S.C. § 2144(b)(5) ("If a contract . . . fails to comply with [the Policy], the [FOMB] may take such actions as it considers necessary to ensure that such contract, . . . will not adversely affect the territorial government's compliance with the Fiscal Plan, including by preventing the execution or enforcement of the contract . . . .") (emphases ours). Here, Appellants make no allegations, beyond mere conjecture, that the FOMB would likely rescind the contract. See ASARCO Inc. v.