INDEX NO. 155411/2016
[…] In opposition to the motion, Ringel argues that he never received any of the subpoenas and did not learn of any attempt to obtain post-judgment discovery from him until he received the instant order to show cause. He further asserts that he did not expect the discovery devices to be served on him because he did not believe that plaintiff would pursue enforcement of the $22 million judgment. Ringel Aff., at par. 4.
In reply, plaintiff argues that Ringel failed to provide any valid defense for his failure to comply with the enforcement devices. LEGAL CONCLUSIONS :
Judiciary Law § 753 (A) (5) provides, in pertinent part that:
A. A court of record has power to punish, by fine and imprisonment, or either, a neglect or violation of duty, or other misconduct, by which a right or remedy of a party to a civil action or special proceeding, pending in the court may be defeated, impaired, impeded, or prejudiced, in any of the following cases:
5. A person subpoenaed as a witness, for refusing or neglecting to obey the subpoena, or to attend, or to be sworn, or to answer as a witness.
Pursuant to CPLR 5223, a party has the right to obtain financial disclosure to assist it in the collection of money owed to it. CPLR 5251 provides that: