RCCH Trios Health, LLC v. Dep't of Health of the State
[…] One public policy underlying the CN program is to "promote, maintain, and assure the health of all citizens in the state, provide accessible health services, health manpower, health facilities, and other resources while controlling increases in costs." RCW 70.38.015(1). Trios argues that counting all PCIs and not only those PCIs coded under DRGs 246-251 promotes this policy because such an approach provides a more accurate assessment of need.

¶39 DOH relies on the definition of "tertiary health service" in RCW 70.38.025(14), which states that such service "requires sufficient patient volume to optimize provider effectiveness, quality of service, and improved outcomes of care." DOH asserts that strictly adhering to the mandatory patient volume threshold is consistent with "promot[ing], maintain[ing], and assur[ing] the health of all citizens in the state," a stated public policy underlying the CN program. RCW 70.38.015(1).