R.C. v. La. Health Servs. & Indem. Co.
[…] Additionally, Section 502(a)(3) (implicated under Plaintiffs' Second Cause of Action) provides for a civil action “by a participant, beneficiary, or fiduciary (A) to enjoin any act or practice which violates any provision of this subchapter or the terms of the plan, or (B) to obtain other appropriate equitable relief (i) to redress such violations or (ii) to enforce any provisions of this subchapter or the terms of the plan.”

MHPAEA (or “the Parity Act”), an amendment to ERISA, is codified at 29 U.S.C. § 1185a. The Parity Act provides that an insurance plan “that provides both medical and surgical benefits and mental health or substance use disorder benefits” cannot impose stricter coverage limitations on the mental health or substance use disorder coverage than it imposes on the medical and surgical coverage.