RBS Citizens Nat'l Ass'n v. West Town Homes I, L.L.C.
[…] An error in the admission or the exclusion of evidence, an error in a ruling or order, or an error or defect in anything done or omitted by the court or by the parties is not ground for granting a new trial, for setting aside a verdict, or for vacating, modifying, or otherwise disturbing a judgment or order, unless refusal to take this action appears to the court inconsistent with substantial justice.
A party must demonstrate prejudice to establish that an error is inconsistent with substantial justice. See Estate of Jilek v Stockson, 490 Mich 961, 962; 805 NW2d 852 (2011).

Similarly, MCL 600.2315 provides in pertinent part that a judgment upon default shall not "be reversed, impaired, or in any way affected, by reason of the following imperfections, omissions, [or] defects, [including] . . . any other default or negligence of a clerk or officer of the court, . . . by which neither party shall have been prejudiced."