deducting payments already made before calculating prejudgment interest
[…] Accordingly, the incentive under the 1992 CMS Incentive Program is more properly characterized as a finder's fee than as a brokerage fee. A finder is differentiated from a broker based on the "quantity of services provided by each. It is possible for a finder to accomplish his service by making only two phone calls and, if parties later conclude a deal, he is entitled to his commission." Minichiello v. Royal Business Funds Corp., 18 N.Y.2d 521, 527 (1966).
It should be noted that N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-701(a)(10) (Agreements required to be in writing) states that "'[n]egotiating' includes procuring an introduction to a party to the transaction or assisting in the negotiation or consummation of the transaction."
The 1992 CMS Incentive Program states that a mfr's rep "may earn 2.0% of the Contract Value of a Contract Services Project which is brought to the Contract Services Group and is won by the Group."