Razzoli v. Richmond Univ. Med. Ctr.
[…] P'ships Litig., 154 F.3d 56, 58 (2d Cir. 1998)). As with the civil rights claims, the plaintiff does not allege when he knew or had reason to know of the injury; he alleges only that the surgery took place in 2008. Without more specific allegations, these claims are time-barred, and must be dismissed.

IV. Torture Claims

18 U.S.C. § 2340A makes it a crime to “commit[] or attempt[] to commit torture,” or to “conspire[] to commit” torture, “outside the United States,” and gives federal courts jurisdiction “over [that] activity.” 18 U.S.C. § 2340A(a)-(c). The specific statutory provision that the complaint cites, § 2340(1), defines torture as “an act committed by a person acting under the color of law specifically intended to inflict severe physical or mental pain or suffering (other than pain or suffering incidental to lawful sanctions) upon another person within his custody or physical control.” (See ECF No. 1.) The statute does not provide a private right of action to enforce the law “in any civil proceeding,” 18 U.S.C. §§ 2340, 2340B, so the Court must dismiss any such claims. See 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e)(2)(B)(ii); Sivokonev v. Cuomo, 447 F.Supp.3d 58, 63 (W.D.N.Y. 2020).