Razzano v. Sarandrea
[…] Sarandrea and the School District move for Summary Judgment in their favor on Mr. Razzano's Fourteenth Amendment Due Process claim, Count II. ECF Nos. 63 & 67. Finally, Mr. Razzano concedes that the School District's Motion for Summary Judgment on his claim of Intentional Interference with Prospective Contractual Relations, Count III, should be granted.

A. Defamation, Count I

Mr. Razzano seeks judgment on liability as a matter of law for his Count I Defamation claim against Mr. Sarandrea. Under Pennsylvania law, as set forth in 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8343(a), a claim for defamation requires that the plaintiff prove the following elements:

(1) The defamatory character of the communication.
(2) Its publication by the defendant.
(3) Its application to the plaintiff.
(4) The understanding by the recipient of its defamatory meaning.
(5) The understanding by the recipient of it as intended to be applied to the plaintiff.

42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8343(a) ; Graboff v. Colleran Firm , 744 F.3d 128, 135 (3d Cir. 2014). To obtain affirmative summary judgment, Mr. Razzano must establish each element of his claim. Mr.