RAY'S CONST. EXP. MASORY v. UNIF. CORP.
[…] (Finding No. 11) He awarded liquidated damages of $28,620.55 plus interest of $7,727.47 and ordered Ray's Construction to pay administrative fees of $2,550 and the arbitrator's fee of $800.

Rule 41(b) provides that "The arbitrator need not render a reasoned award unless the parties request such an award in writing prior to the appointment of the arbitrator or unless the arbitrator determines that a reasoned award is appropriate."

Now before the court is the plaintiff's amended application under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-420 to vacate the arbitration award. Section 52-420(a) provides that "Any application under Section 52-417, 52-418, or 52-419 shall be heard in the manner provided by law for hearing written motions at a short calendar session, or otherwise as the court or judge may direct, in order to dispose of the case with the least possible delay." Section 52-417 concerns an application to affirm an award, and § 52-419 concerns the modification or correction of an award, neither of which are involved with this application. The operative statute governing the resolution of this application is Conn. Gen.