No. 22891/11.
[…] CPLR 6212(a) provides that:
“On a motion for an order of attachment ... the plaintiff shall show, by affidavit and such other written evidence as may be submitted, that there is a cause of action, that it is probable that the plaintiff will succeed on the merits, that one or more grounds for attachment provided in section 6201 exist and that the amount demanded from the defendant exceeds all counterclaims known to the plaintiff.”
With respect to the prerequisite requirements set forth in CPLR 6201, subdivision (1) of the statute provides that an order of attachment may be granted when “the defendant, with intent to ... frustrate the enforcement of a judgment that might be rendered in plaintiff's favor, has assigned, disposed of, encumbered or secreted property, or removed it from the state or is about to do any of these acts.” CPLR 6201(1) provides that an order of attachment may be granted when “the defendant is a nondomiciliary residing without the state.”