No. 22891/11.
[…] Specifically, defendant Vitale maintains that, although his primary residence is in Florida, he also resides in and works in Richmond County. Finally, defendants contend there is no evidence of any fraud or missing monies in this case. Rather, the matter boils down to a “garden variety” business dispute wherein Mr. Vitale, as managing partner of the partnership, was reimbursed for certain monies invested together with interest along with management fees and defendants contend that he was not entitled to this reimbursement.
CPLR 6212(a) provides that:
“On a motion for an order of attachment ... the plaintiff shall show, by affidavit and such other written evidence as may be submitted, that there is a cause of action, that it is probable that the plaintiff will succeed on the merits, that one or more grounds for attachment provided in section 6201 exist and that the amount demanded from the defendant exceeds all counterclaims known to the plaintiff.”