Raynor v. State
[…] accountant or the abbreviation C.P.A. or any other title, designation, words, letters, abbreviation, sign, card, or device tending to indicate that such person is a certified public accountant unless such person (a) is classified as inactive under section 1-136 or (b) has been issued a certificate as a certified public accountant under sections 1-114 to 1-124 and holds a permit issued under subdivision (1)(a) of section 1-136 which is not revoked or suspended and all of such person's offices in this state for the practice of public accountancy are maintained and registered as required under section 1-135.

(Emphasis added).
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 1-136(4) provides:
Any certificate holder or registrant who has not lost his or her right to issuance or renewal of a permit and who is not actively engaged in the practice of public accountancy in this state may file a written application with the board to be classified as inactive. A person so classified shall not be issued a permit or be deemed the holder of a permit but shall be carried upon an inactive roll to be maintained by the board upon the payment of an inactive fee as established by the board not to exceed fifty percent of the fee charged persons actively engaged in the practice of public accountancy as provided in this section. A person so classified shall not be deprived of the right to the issuance or renewal of a permit and may, upon application to the board and upon payment of the current permit fee, be issued a current permit.

In his law practice, plaintiff provides advice on tax matters and prepares tax returns, including Estate tax returns.