Raynor v. State
[…] Neb. Rev. Stat. § 1-122(1):
(1) Any person who has been issued a certificate as a certified public accountant and who holds a permit issued under subdivision (1)(a) of section 1-136, which is in full force and effect, and any person who is classified as inactive under section 1-136 , shall be styled and known as a certified public accountant and may also use the abbreviation C.P.A. The board shall maintain a list of active certified public accountants.

(Emphasis added).
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 1-151 provides:
(1) No person shall assume or use the title or designation certified public accountant or the abbreviation C.P.A. or any other title, designation, words, letters, abbreviation, sign, card, or device tending to indicate that such person is a certified public accountant unless such person (a) is classified as inactive under section 1-136 or (b) has been issued a certificate as a certified public accountant under sections 1-114 to 1-124 and holds a permit issued under subdivision (1)(a) of section 1-136 which is not revoked or suspended and all of such person's offices in this state for the practice of public accountancy are maintained and registered as required under section 1-135.

(Emphasis added).
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 1-136(4) provides: