Raynor v. State
[…] In 1978, plaintiff was issued an active permit to practice public accountancy within the meaning of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 1-136 by the Board of Public Accountancy ("Board") for the State of Nebraska. In the 1980s, however, plaintiff became an inactive registrant within the meaning of § 1-136(4). Plaintiff maintained his status as an inactive registrant and is currently registered and in good standing with the Board as an inactive registrant.

The state statutes relevant to this dispute are as follows:
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 1-136, which provides:

(1) Permits to engage in the practice of public accountancy in this state shall be issued by the board to (a) persons who are holders of the certificate of certified public accountant issued under sections 1-114 to 1-124 and who have met the experience requirements of section 1-136.02. . . .
* * * *
(4) Any certificate holder or registrant who has not lost his or her right to issuance or renewal of a permit and who is not actively engaged in the practice of public accountancy in this state may file a written application with the board to be classified as inactive. A person so classified shall not be issued a permit or be deemed the holder of a permit but shall be carried upon an inactive roll to be maintained by the board upon the payment of an inactive fee as established by the board not to exceed fifty percent of the fee charged persons actively engaged in the practice of public accountancy as provided in this section. A person so classified shall not be deprived of the right to the issuance or renewal of a permit and may, upon application to the board and upon payment of the current permit fee, be issued a current permit.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 1-122(1):
(1) Any person who has been issued a certificate as a certified public accountant and who holds a permit issued under subdivision (1)(a) of section 1-136, which is in full force and effect, and any person who is classified as inactive under section 1-136 , shall be styled and known as a certified public accountant and may also use the abbreviation C.P.A. The board shall maintain a list of active certified public accountants.