Raymond v. Wilcox Mem'l Hosp.
[…] stating that there is probable cause to believe the person is mentally ill or suffering from substance abuse, is imminently dangerous to self or others and in need of care or treatment, or both . . . . The order shall direct that a law enforcement officer or other suitable individual take the person into custody and deliver the person to a designated mental health program . . . or to the nearest facility designated by the director for emergency examination and treatment, or both. . . .
HRS § 334-59(a)(2).

Subsection (3) provides for the initiation of this process by medical personnel:
Any licensed physician, advanced practice registered nurse, physician assistant, or psychologist who has examined a person and has reason to believe the person is:
(A) Mentally ill or suffering from substance abuse;
(B) Imminently dangerous to self or others; and
(C) In need of care or treatment;
may direct transportation, by ambulance or other suitable means, to a licensed psychiatric facility for further evaluation and possible emergency hospitalization. A licensed physician, an advanced practice registered nurse, or physician assistant may administer treatment as is medically necessary, for the person's safe transportation. A licensed psychologist may administer treatment as is psychologically necessary.
HRS § 334-59(a)(3).

Hiraga-Nuccio communicated the substance of the MH-4 Form, along with the information she gathered from Plaintiff and from Dr. Elliott, to a Hawai`i state judge named Edmund Acoba.