Raymond v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc.
[…] (Paterno v. State of California (1999) 74 Cal.App.4th 68, 79, 106.)

B. Adequacy of the Arbitration Award

The arbitrator, Perez, issued a 19-page final award in which he spent four pages summarizing the procedural posture of the case and Raymond’s claims. He also made 10 pages of factual findings based on the testimony of the 22 witnesses, followed by several more pages of findings.

Nevertheless, Raymond repeatedly challenges the arbitrator’s award for failing to state reasons for the decision. Raymond relies on a line of cases holding that Code of Civil Procedure section 1283.4 requires that an arbitration award must “‘include a determination of all the questions submitted to the arbitrators the decision of which is necessary in order to determine the controversy.’ The determination of which issues are actually necessary to the ultimate decision is a question of fact to be resolved by the arbitrator. (United Food & Commercial Workers Union v. Clougherty Packing Co.