Rayman v. Rayman
[…] ET § 16-101(i)(1) defines a security as "a share, participation, or other interest in property, in a business, or in an obligation of an enterprise or other issuer," and ET § 16-101(i)(2) states that security "includes a certificated security, an uncertified security, and a security account." ET § 16-101(f) defines property to include "both real and personal property or any interest therein and means anything that may be the subject of ownership."
FI § 1-204(d)(1) provides that: "Upon the death of a party to a multiple-party account, the right to any funds in the account shall be determined in accordance with the express terms of the account agreement" and FI § 1-204(d)(2) provides that: "If the account agreement does not expressly establish the right to funds in the account upon the death of a party, or if there is no account agreement, any funds in the account upon the death of a party shall belong to the surviving party or parties."

the policy document required payment to the sole surviving beneficiaries of the policy. This was in line with the Maryland public policy found in the law within the Financial Institutions Article Section 1-204(d) and the Estates and Trusts § 16-107.