Case No. 4:09CV1842MLM.
[…] Mr. Slotky reported on October 13, 2008, that Plaintiff "stopped his work on the account that he believed that they were racist"; that "the reality of it [was] that he just didn't show up for work which looks badly on him"; that Plaintiff was taking GED classes and was back on medications; that his "mom [was] bucking for a disability check, but this [was] not encouraged by counselor at all"; and that Plaintiff had the "possibility and interest in working." Tr. 430.
IV. LEGAL STANDARD FOR CHILD DISABILITY CASES
20 C.F.R. § 416.906 (2000) provides the definition for disability in children. That provision states:
If you are under age 18, we will consider you disabled if you have a medically determinable physical or mental impairment or combination of impairments that causes marked and severe functional limitations, and that can be expected to cause death or that has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months.
In determining disability, the ALJ must utilize a sequential evaluation process set forth in 20 C.F.R. § 416.924 (2000). The ALJ first determines whether plaintiff is doing substantial gainful activity. If so, the plaintiff is not disabled. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(b).