Ray v. Turrely
[…] The Board contends that Ray's consecutive sentences will not expire until 2031, although documents prepared by the Board list a separate expiration date for each offense. Ray's confusion is understandable, but his claim is without merit. When sentences are consecutive, "the Board of Pardons and Parole shall treat the defendant as though he has been committed for a single term that consists of the aggregate of the validly imposed prison terms." Utah Code Ann. § 76-3-401(8) (2003). "[W]hen indeterminate sentences run consecutively, the maximum term . . . constitutes the aggregate of the validly imposed minimum terms." Id. at § 76-3-401(8)(b). However, "if the aggregate maximum term exceeds the 30-year limitation, the maximum sentence is considered to be 30 years."Id. at § 76-3-401(8)(a). Ray's aggregate sentence has not expired, and it does not exceed 30 years. Ray's remaining arguments are challenges to the substance of the Board's decision and are beyond the scope of judicial review.