Ray v. Scott
[…] That court then proceeded to hold that the Juvenile Court was without subject matter jurisdiction to entertain "the original cause" for grandparents' visitation rights. Consequently, the Circuit Court dismissed the grandparents' complaint. This appeal followed.

There are two issues before us: first, whether the Circuit Court had jurisdiction of the appeal from Juvenile Court; and, second, whether the Juvenile Court had subject matter jurisdiction of a grandparents' visitation rights case under the facts of this case.

Appeals from juvenile courts are governed by T.C.A. § 37-1-159. That statute provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) the juvenile court shall be a court of record and any appeal from any final order or judgment in a delinquency proceeding, unruly child proceeding, or dependent and neglect proceeding, filed under this chapter, . . . may be made to the circuit court which shall hear the testimony of witnesses and try the case de novo. The appeal shall be perfected within ten (10) days, excluding nonjudicial days, following the juvenile court's disposition.

* * *

(g) Appeals in all other civil matters heard by the juvenile court shall be governed by the Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure.

(Emphasis added).