Ray v. Ray
[…] General Statutes § 46b-362 (c)(2) allows "the dependent" to "request withholding to enforce a prior order of support . . . regardless of any delinquency". Noting the substantial number of instances where the court has found unauthorized utilization of this very limited procedure, the officer opined that this time the Department had properly utilized the procedure because the original trial court had failed to order immediate income withholding, so the procedure was available to initiate one.

General Statutes § 52-362 (c)(2) provides:
"An obligor shall become subject to withholding to enforce a prior order of support upon the request of the dependent regardless of any delinquency, and whether or not such order is subject to a contingent income withholding. In such cases, the dependent shall cause a notice to be served on such obligor which notice shall comply in all respects with the delinquency notice required under subdivision (1) of this subsection except that such notice shall not be required to allege a delinquency."

A growing list of cases indicative of ultra vires conduct by the Department of Social Services involving abuse of the very limited authority provided under General Statutes § 52-362 (c) and (e) include: Mish v.