23-cv-04222-TSH
[…] See Reply at 7.
3. Unconscionability
Ray also argues “[t]he contracts are ‘unconscionable' and should not for failure of inclusion of the ‘up to $22.00' per view to authorize dismissal. Ray never consented to the ‘complexity' of calculating his earnings under the Adsense advertising formula. He never allowed or expedited any ‘invalid' views.” Opp'n at 12. California statutorily recognizes unconscionability as a generally applicable contract defense. See Cal. Civ. Code § 1670.5(a) (“If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.”). “A finding of unconscionability requires ‘a procedural and a substantive element, the former focusing on oppression or surprise due to unequal bargaining power, the latter on overly harsh or one-sided results.'” AT&T Mobility LLC v. Concepcion, 563 U.S. 333, 340 (2011) (quoting Armendariz v.