dismissing a plaintiff's claim under SCUTPA with prejudice where the claim involved "conduct concerning the business of insurance."
[…] Because Plaintiffs will amend their complaint, their motion to remand is rendered moot, and the court will address any renewed motion to remand at the appropriate time.
II. Defendant's Motion to Dismiss Plaintiff's Unfair Trade Practices Claim
Defendant General Insurance Company also moves the court to dismiss Plaintiffs' claim that it violated the South Carolina Unfair Trade Practices Act. It contends that this state claim is not available to the Plaintiff under the facts and circumstances of this case because South Carolina Code section 39-5-40(c) specifically exempts certain unfair trade practices from coverage under the Unfair Trade Practices Act. Section 39-5-40(c) states, "This article does not . . . apply to unfair trade practices covered and regulated under Title 38, Chapter 57, §§ 38-57-10 through 38-55-320 [Trade practices in the insurance business]." General Insurance Company also cites to several cases from courts in this district that have dismissed Unfair Trade Practices Act claims against insurance companies pursuant section 39-5-40(c). In K M Merchandising, LLC v.