Ray v. Franklin County Board of Elections
[…] • the voter's name
• the voter's signature
• acceptable identification required for an absent voter's ballot.

The Court questions whether Secretary of State Directive 2008-109 contradicts Ohio Revised Code Section 3509.07, however, that issue is not before this Court. Rather, Directive 2008-109 remains in effect, and therefore, this Court must construe it as referenced by the parties in this case. Notably, during oral argument, counsel for Defendant Franklin County Board of Elections stated that Directive 2008-109 may not comply with a literal interpretation of Ohio Revised Code Section 3509.07.

R.C. 3509.07 provides as follows:

"If election officials find that the statement accompanying an absent voter's ballot or absent voter's presidential ballot is insufficient, that the signatures do not correspond with the person's registration signature, that the applicant is not a qualified elector in the precinct, that the ballot envelope contains more than one ballot of any one kind, or any voted ballot that the elector is not entitled to vote, that Stub A is detached from the absent voter's ballot or absent voter's presidential ballot, or that the elector has not included with the elector's ballot any identification required under section 3509.05 or 3511.09 of the Revised Code, the voter shall not be accepted or counted.
Under this law, even if the minimum required information has been provided, additional information may be necessary in order for a board of elections to reasonably verify the identify and eligibility of a voter in order to count his or her absent voter's ballot.