Ray v. Clark
[…] Ray v. Clark

8 Citing cases

  1. City of Downey v. Gonzales

    262 Cal.App.2d 563 (Cal. Ct. App. 1968)   Cited 2 times

    Government Code section 68097: "Witnesses in civil cases may demand the payment of their mileage and fees for one day, in advance, and when so demanded shall not be compelled to attend until the allowances are paid except as hereinafter provided for members of the California Highway Patrol, sheriffs, deputy sheriffs and city policemen." In Ray v.