Ray A. v. Saul
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(H) (noting that the medical improvement review standard specified in section 1382c(a)(4) does not apply to disability redeterminations at age 18); see also Social Security, https://www.ssa.gov/ssi/text-cdrs-ussi.htm (last visited August, 2021)(“if [an individual is] eligible for disability benefits as a child, 2 months prior to attaining age 18, ” the Agency reviews a case to determine whether a claimant's current medical condition(s) meet(s) the disability criteria applicable to adults); 20 CFR § 416.987(2)(b) (“When we redetermine your eligibility, we will use the rules for adults (individuals age 18 or older who file new applications”).

In sum, because Dr. Sarno's evaluation of Plaintiff was conducted under a child standard, rather than the required adult standard for claimants who turn 18, the ALJ did not err by not relying upon Dr. Sarno's opinion.