CHRISTINA RAWLS-DOLIN, Plaintiff, v. RIVERSIDE REGIONAL JAIL, et al., Defendants.
[…] (Am. Compl. 3, ECF No. 9.) First, she relied on Title VII and states that she brings claims based on “race, color, gender, religion, [and] national origin.” (Id.) Second, she identified 18 U.S.C. § 245(b)(2)(C) and 18 U.S.C. § 242 as statutes that afford her relief. Finally, she lodged a claim under the “United States Constitution First Amendment [R]ight to Freedom of Speech (Protected Speech Clause).” (Id.) Rawls-Dolin seeks a considerable amount of damages against the remaining defendants, including:
Title 18, Section 245(b)(2)(C) states, in pertinent part:
Whoever, whether or not acting under color of law, by force or threat of force willfully injures, intimidates or interferes with, or attempts to injure, intimidate or interfere with... any person because of his race, color, religion or national origin and because he is or has been ... applying for or enjoying employment, or any perquisite thereof, by any private employer or any agency of any State or subdivision thereof, or joining or using the services or advantages of any labor organization, hiring hall, or employment agency ... shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.18 U.S.C. § 245(b)(2)(C).
Title 18, Section 242 states, in pertinent part: