Case No. 11-3034-SAC
[…] Petitioner has not sufficiently proven counsel's representation was deficient, or that any of counsel's strategies prejudiced the outcome of petitioner's case. See Strickland, 466 U.S. at 700. Therefore, this court holds that petitioner was not denied effective assistance of counsel.
K.S.A. § 60-1507 Evidentiary Hearing
Finally, Petitioner contends that the state court erred by denying her a new evidentiary hearing after post-conviction counsel withdrew. Petitioner desired to present testimony regarding her claim of ineffective assistance of counsel.
K.S.A. § 60-1507(b) states that "an individual seeking post-conviction relief is not entitled to a hearing if the "motion and the files and records of the case conclusively show that the movant is entitled to no relief." Scott v. McKune, 2005 WL 2589197, at *14 (D.Kan. 2005). It is within the discretion of the state court to grant an evidentiary hearing. Id.