Civil 24-1033-BAH
[…] See ECF 1, 17-19 ¶¶ 104-18. However, as Plaintiff has failed to state a claim for any of the claims discussed supra, he cannot show that he is entitled to any kind of relief,- including declaratory relief or recission. See Pitts v. Mozilo, Civ. Nos. GJH-15-451, GJH-15-933,2015 WL 4770941, at *6 (D. Md. Aug. 11, 2015).
In addition to the claims he specifically enumerates, Plaintiff briefly contends that the foreclosure was unlawful due to the moratorium imposed by the CARES Act, 15 U.S.C. § 9001 et seq. Section 9056 of the CARES Act concerns the foreclosure moratorium and provides, “a servicer of a . Federally backed mortgage loan may not initiate any judicial or non-judicial foreclosure process, move for a foreclosure judgment or order of sale, or execute a foreclosure-related eviction or foreclosure sale” during the covered period. The moratorium expired on July 31, 2021. See U.S. Dept, of Hous. & Urban Dev., Mortgagee Letter 2021-19).