Rawl-Bourret v. Rawl
[…] See Dkt. 26. Under any measure, the unjust enrichment claim is time-barred.

4. The counterclaim rule does not save Rawl's untimely theories and claims.

Rawl argues that Section 16.069 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code allows her to pursue her breach of contract, promissory estoppel, and unjust enrichment claims even if they are otherwise untimely. See id. at 10-12. Bourret replies that Section 16.069 does not apply because Rawl's claims do not rely on the same underlying facts or arise from the same transaction or occurrence as Bourret's original claim. See Dkt. 31 at 3-4.

Section 16.069, known as the counterclaim rule, permits a party to assert a counterclaim within 30 days of a party opponent's original claim, without regard to the statute of limitations, if it “arises out of the same transaction or occurrence that is the basis of an action.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.069. “To arise from the same transaction, at least some of the facts must be relevant to both claims.” Cmty. State Bank v. NSW Invs., L.L.C., 38 S.W.3d 256, 258 (Tex. App.-Texarkana 2001, pet. denied); see also Rodriguez v.