Rawat v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] II. Whether Ms. Rawat is ineligible for innocent spouse relief for 2000 because she did not file a joint return for that year

Ms. Rawat did not file a joint return for 2000, electing instead to file for that year using married filing separate filing status. Respondent argues in his Motion that she is therefore not entitled to innocent spouse relief for that year. For the reasons that follow, we agree with respondent.

Each type of relief under section 6015 is conditioned on the filing of a joint federal income tax return. Section 6015(b)(1) applies only if "a joint return has been made for a taxable year". § 6015(b)(1)(A). The election under section 6015(c)(1) is available only to "an individual who has made a joint return for any taxable year". By contrast, section 6015(f) does not expressly condition the equitable relief allowed by that subsection on the filing of a joint return.