Civil Action No. 99-CV-2817.
[…] Plaintiff's claim was initially filed while still in custody at SCI-Graterford, when injunctive relief was available to him. Since he has been paroled, his claim is moot. Furthermore, Plaintiff has failed to allege any compensable physical injuries as a result of his denial of exercise while in confinement. Therefore, the Court will grant Summary Judgment as a matter of law as to Count X for all Defendants named in the complaint.
F. Discrimination in Violation of the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA) — Count XI
Plaintiff alleges that he was discriminated against in violation of 42 U.S.C. § 12132 by Defendants Alan Castor, a member of the Pennsylvania Commission on Parole and Probation ("P.C.P.P."), and Barbara Desher, a hearing examiner for the P.C.P.P., because of his disability of prior drug addiction. "No qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by such entity." 42 U.S.C. § 12132. These prohibitions apply to the state prisons.Pennsylvania Dep't of Corrections v. Yersky, 524 U.S. 206, 209 (1997).