No. 067470
[…] Thus, an original action is commenced, as contemplated by § 52-592, when the original writ, summons and complaint are served upon the defendant.
In this case, on September 29, 1991, the plaintiffs delivered the original writ, summons and complaint to a sheriff for service upon the defendants. The defendants admit that they were served with the original writ, summons and complaint on October 10, 1991. Therefore, the plaintiffs' original action was commenced within the time permitted by law as required by the accidental failure of suit statute. General Statutes § 52-593a.
Although the original action was commenced two years and 11 days after the injuries were sustained, the action was commenced within the time permitted by law. General Statutes § 52-593a (a) states: ". . . a cause or right of action shall not be lost because of the passage of the time limited by law within which, the action may be brought, if the process to be served is personally delivered to an officer authorized to serve the process or is personally delivered to the office of any sheriff within the time limited by law, and the process is served, as provided by law, within fifteen days of the delivery."