Raulie v. Gore
[…] A court may summarily dismiss a petition when "it appears from the application that the applicant or person detained is not entitled" to habeas relief. 28 U.S.C. § 2243.

DISCUSSION

Petitioner is currently confined at Vista Detention Center in Vista, California, in the custody of the San Diego County Sheriff. Petitioner claims to be serving a sentence following a state court conviction; according to the Sheriff's online database, Petitioner is also an alleged fugitive being held pending extradition on charges pursuant to California Penal Code section 1551.1.

California Penal Code section 1551.1 provides, in pertinent part: "The arrest of a person may . . . be lawfully made by any peace officer, without a warrant, upon reasonable information that the accused stands charged in the courts of any other state with a crime punishable by death or imprisonment for a term exceeding one year, or that the person has been convicted of a crime punishable in the state of conviction by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year and thereafter escaped from confinement or violated the terms of his or her bail, probation or parole."

Petitioner has instituted the current proceeding pursuant to Title 28, section 2241, alleging that he has "settled" all "outstanding" financial "liabilities" and therefore may not be held in the custody of state authorities. Doc. No. 1 at 4.